BTW Logo

Short-term changes to the schedule are possible.

Monday, 04.03.2019
13:30

Workshop Digitale Lehre im Fach Datenbanken

(Zuse 001)

Data Analytics with Graph Algorithms

A Hands-on Tutorial with Neo4J

(Zuse 219)

Tutorial StaRAI or StaRDB?

(Zuse 037)

14:00
14:30
15:00 coffee break
15:30

Workshop Digitale Lehre im Fach Datenbanken

(Zuse 001)

Data Analytics with Graph Algorithms

A Hands-on Tutorial with Neo4J

(Zuse 219)

Tutorial StaRAI or StaRDB?

(Zuse 037)

16:00
16:30

 

Tuesday, 05.03.2019
09:00

Data Science Challenge

(Zuse 001)

1st Workshop on Novel Data Management Ideas on Heterogeneous (Co-)Processors (NoDMC)

(Zuse 110)

09:30
10:00 coffee break
10:30 coffee break

1st Workshop on Novel Data Management Ideas on Heterogeneous (Co-)Processors (NoDMC)

(Zuse 110)

11:00

Data Science Challenge

(Zuse 001)

Workshop on Big (and Small) Data in Science and Humanities

(Zuse 037)

Student program

(Zuse 101)

11:30
12:00 lunch break
12:30 lunch break
13:00

1st Workshop on Novel Data Management Ideas on Heterogeneous (Co-)Processors (NoDMC)

(Zuse 110)

13:30

Tutorial NoSQL & Real-Time Data Management in Research & Practice

(Zuse 001)

Workshop on Big (and Small) Data in Science and Humanities

(Zuse 037)

Student program

(Zuse 101)

14:00
14:30 coffee break
15:00 coffee break

SPP meeting

(Zuse 110)

15:30

Tutorial NoSQL & Real-Time Data Management in Research & Practice

(Zuse 001)

Workshop on Big (and Small) Data in Science and Humanities

(Zuse 037)

Student program

(Zuse 101)

16:00
16:30
17:00 Change to the Welcome Event
17:30
18:00 Welcome Event

 

Wednesday, 06.03.2019
09:00 Opening
09:30

Keynote: From LEGO to the Shopfloor: Driving Digitalization Through Process Technology

Stefanie Rinderle-Ma (U Vienna)

(Physics HS1)

10:00
10:30 coffee break
11:00

Session 1

(Physics HS1)

11:30
12:00

Poster- and Demo-Flash

(Physics HS1)

12:30 lunch break
13:00
13:30

Session 2

(Physics HS1)

Session 3

(Zuse 037)

Demo group 1

(Zuse 210)

14:00
14:30
15:00 coffee break
15:30

Data Science Panel:
Database systems in the age
of AI and Data Science

(Zuse 037)

Demo group 1

(Zuse 210)

16:00
16:45

Awards Data Science Challenge

(Zuse 037)

17:00 break
17:15

Session 4

(Zuse 037)

Session 5

(Physics HS1)

18:15 break
18:30

Get-together with poster session

(Zuse Atrium)

19:30

Meeting of the governing bodies

(Zuse 116)

 

Thursday, 07.03.2019
09:00

Keynote: Building Scalable Machine Learning Solutions for Data Cleaning

Ihab Ilyas (U Waterloo)

(Physics HS1)

09:30
10:00

Demo-Flash

(Physics HS1)

10:30 coffee break
11:00

Session 6

(Physics HS1)

Session 7

(Zuse 037)

Sponsor tutorial: Actian Vector

(Zuse 001)

11:30
12:00
12:30 lunch break
13:00
13:30

Session 8

(Physics HS1)

Demo group 2

(Zuse 210)

14:00
14:30
15:00 coffee break
15:30

Session 9

(Zuse 037)

Demo group 2

(Zuse 210)

Sponsor tutorial: Exasol

(Zuse 219)

16:00
16:30
17:00

FGDB meeting

(Zuse 037)

17:30
18:00 Change to the dinner
18:30
ab 19:00 Dinner

 

Friday, 08.03.2019
09:00

Keynote: Blockchain in the Context of Business Applications and Enterprise Databases

Frank Renkes & Christian Sommer (SAP Walldorf)

(Physics HS1)

09:30
10:00 coffee break
10:30

Session 10

(Physics HS1)

11:00
11:30

Awards & Farewell

(Physics HS1)

12:00
12:30 Farewell Brunch